In The News

Community Links:

Resource Links:



Blacklands Railroad named
2011 Shortline Railroad of the Year

by Railway Age Magazine

Railway Age magazine has named Blacklands Railroad the 2011 Short Line Railroad of the Year, and the Reading & Northern Railroad its 2011 Regional Railroad of the Year.

The awards will be presented at the American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association's annual meeting in San Antonio, Tex., Tuesday evening, May 3, 2011.

"This year's two winners demonstrate that short line and regional railroads are making their impact felt across the United States," says Railway Age Publisher Robert P. DeMarco. "The business opportunities differ, but the entrepreneurial spirit of the two winners is a shared belief in the economic power and potential railroads of all sizes can offer."

Both Blacklands Railroad, the Short Line Railroad of the Year, and the Reading & Northern Railroad, the Regional Railroad of the Year, will be featured in Railway Age's April 2011 issue.

Page copy provided by: http://www.blacklandsrailroad.com/

NOTICE OF WORKSHOP

August 28, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

August 20, 2019 at 2:00 p.m. (Special Meeting)
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

July 24, 2019 at 8:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

July 24, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

June 26, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

May 23rd, 2019 at 1:00 p.m.
A quorum of the Commerce Economic
Development Corporation’s Board of Directors
will be present for a Joint Workshop with
Texas A&M University – Commerce
View Notice

May 20th, 2019 at 2:00 p.m.
A quorum of the Commerce Economic
Development Corporation’s Board of Directors
will be present for a Joint Workshop with
Texas A&M University – Commerce
View Notice

April 30th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

April 1st, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

February 20th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

January 16th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

December 19th, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

November 28, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

October 24, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

September 5, 2018 at 12:00 p.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

August 22, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

Budget Workshop - July 25, 2018 at 8:30 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda